loading...

Privacy Policy

Last updated June 17, 2024

This Privacy Policy (this "Privacy Policy") describes how White Coat Romance, LLC, a California limited liability company ("White Coat Romance" or "we" or "our") manages your personal information while accessing and/or using our website, application and social media sites (collectively, "Services"). By signing up, registering, accessing and/or using our Services, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of such information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, please be mindful of the information you may disclose, such as posts and images, because said information may become publicly accessible.

1. Information Collection and Data Analytics.

When you use our Services, you provide two types of information: (i) personal information that can be used to identify you, and (ii) non- personal information that cannot be used to identify you.

2. Personal Information.

When you sign up and/or register to use our Services, White Coat Romance may require that you provide certain personal information. Personal information is requested to verify your identity, and to help confirm the accuracy of data provided. However, identity verification is not a one-size-fits-all approach. Please click the following link to watch a short video on how White Coat Romance may verify your identification, https://www.youtube.com/watch? v=DolSsqOULG0&t=4s. Personal information requested may include, but is not limited to, the following:

Your contact information, such as full name, physical address, email address, phone number; medical license number; national provider identifier; proof of degrees or candidacy for degrees (e.g., doctorate/PhD, master’s and/or proof of enrollment); academic institution attended (e.g., name, dates of attendance, graduation date); badge identification; business documents (e.g., business cards); white coat, scrubs, jacket with name and/or title; digital photographs; sexual preference; payment information (e.g., credit card details) and/or billing information (where and if applicable); and other information you may provide or authorize to be provided. Protecting the privacy of persons less than eighteen (18) years of age is of utmost importance to White Coat Romance. For that reason, White Coat Romance does not knowingly collect or maintain personally identifiable information from persons under eighteen (18) years of age. If White Coat Romance learns that personally identifiable information of persons under eighteen (18) years of age has been collected through the use of our Services, then White Coat Romance shall take appropriate steps to delete said information. If you are a parent or legal guardian of a person less than eighteen (18) years of age who has been using our Services, please immediately contact White Coat Romance, in writing, to have the account terminated and information deleted.

3. Non-Personal Information.

White Coat Romance may receive and collect non-personal information from server logs from your browser, including your IP address, the URL which you came from or will go to, browser type, browser language, date and time of your query, cookie and similar technology information, and the pages you request. This information may be used for internal record keeping, external statistics about our users as a whole, aggregating data about the traffic on our website, application and/or social media sites, and to improve and/or optimize overall user experience. This website, application and/or social media sites may gather IP addresses from all visitors and may use this information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, research and development purposes.

4. Cookies.

White Coat Romance may use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. By enabling cookies, White Coat Romance may analyze your website, application and social media data in an effort to improve your experience. If you do not want cookies enabled on your computer, you can control them by adjusting your browser settings and/or other tools. By using our Services, you consent to White Coat Romance's use of cookies and similar technologies.

5. Disclosure of Information.

White Coat Romance will not sell, rent, or trade your personal information with third parties other than as disclosed below or to enforce our terms and conditions, respond to legal requirements or protect any party’s property, rights, or safety. White Coat Romance may share your personal information with:

  • Law enforcement or other governmental officials, in response to a subpoena, court order or substantially similar legal procedure relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, except when White Coat Romance believes that the disclosure of information is necessary to prevent imminent physical harm, financial loss or to report suspected illegal activity;
  • Authorized service providers and partners as it relates to our Services (e.g., payment processing, bill collection, customer support, merchant services, fraud prevention, marketing services);
  • Third party identify verification services to assist in confirming information, if applicable; and/or
  • Affiliated business entities should White Coat Romance merge with or be acquired by said affiliated business entities.

You further acknowledge that the information you provide will be used for, among other things, to verify and/or authenticate your identity, to prevent identity fraud and theft; and to help with a smooth onboarding experience.

7. Data Storage and Protection

White Coat Romance respects your privacy and uses various measures to continuously protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure, including the use of:

  • Secure Socket Layer to encrypt your private date while in transit;
  • Storage of data and information in a secured location behind a firewall that is only accessible through a private network that is encrypted;
  • Use of an identification system to help protect against identity theft and fraud; and/or
  • Review of our information collection, storage and processing practices to prevent unauthorized access to our systems.

White Coat Romance takes appropriate technical measures against protecting your personal information. However, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and White Coat Romance cannot guarantee that the information submitted to, maintained on, or transmitted will be completely secure. You agree that these features are provided as a convenience only and that White Coat Romance has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the deletion, loss, disclosure of, or failure to store or protect any information and/or other communications maintained, received or transmitted by the use of the Services.

6. California Residents

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request information from White Coat Romance regarding the manner in which White Coat Romance may share your information with third parties for marketing purposes pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83. Please submit your written request to us at the contact information provided below.

8. Deletion Request Rights.

You have the right to request that White Coat Romance delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. If you would like to request deletion of any of your personal information that White Coat Romance collects, please submit your written request to White Coat Romance using the contact information provided below. Once White Coat Romance receives and confirms your verifiable request, White Coat Romance will delete your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies

White Coat Romance may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Direct security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of anther consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. Seq.).
  • Comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship to us.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.

9. Questions / Contact Us.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, you may send a written request to:

White Coat Romance, LLC
3843 S. Bristol Street, #238
Santa Ana, California 92704
contact@whitecoatromance.com

10. Acceptance of and Changes to this Privacy Policy.

By using our Services, you hereby agree to this Privacy Policy in its entirety. White Coat Romance reserves the right, in its sole and absolute discretion, to modify portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. If we do, we will let you know by the appropriate means such as by posting the “Last updated” date. All modifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on this website, application and/or social media sites unless indicated otherwise. We encourage you to periodically review this and page and the other pages for the latest information. If you object to any changes, you must terminate your account. Your continued use of our Services after any such modification constitutes your acceptance to such changes.



Join Us On The Inside

Ready to Meet The Love of Your Life?

Let us simplify your journey to meaningful connections. Enter your phone number to send yourself a link to the app. Your ideal, verified healthcare match is just a text away.

 

app-img